Microexpert Limited Privacy Policy

This notice explains why we collect your personal data, how we use it and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who We Are

Microexpert is an independent cryptographic data security consultancy which develops solutions for protecting digital assets based in Littlehampton, West Sussex.

You can contact our Personal Data representative at:

Microexpert Limited
Gratwicke House
10 East Street
Littlehampton
West Sussex
BN17 6AW

The Data We Collect

When you visit our web site we automatically collect some usage data. Microexpert Limited may use Google Analytics and Cookies to improve our service, the user’s experience and to analyse how the site is used.

In order to provide these services for its clients the company collects the necessary personal data either in person or by means of a form submitted from the company’s web site to adequately identify and contact the client.

Clients camera is used exclusively for product QR Barcode scanning.

Our legal basis for processing the data

Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis
Client Name and Address Contact information Legitimate interests
Client contact phone number Contact information Legitimate interests
Employee Data Company administration Legal obligation


Data sharing with third parties

Data is not shared with any third parties.

Use of the personal Data

Microexpert Limited will use the personal data collected to communicate with its customers.

The rights of the data subject

Microexpert Limited supports the rights of the data subject as defined in the GDPR,

To be informed of what personal data we hold and why (this Privacy Notice)

To request a paper or electronic copy of the personal data we hold about you

To have inaccuracies rectified

To have your data erased (subject to exceptions defined in the GDPR)

To ask us to cease processing your personal data (which may prohibit the service)

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (not used)

The right to object

The security of the personal data

Microexpert Limited uses standard industry practice to protect the security of the personal data under its control.

How you can make a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with any of our responses to your personal data request you can complain to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Web: ico.org.uk

Document History

Last Updated: 24th May 2018

CONTACT US

+44 (0) 1903 723 548


Microexpert Limited
Gratwicke House
10 East Street
Littlehampton
West Sussex
BN17 6AW, UK

© 2018 Microexpert. Registered number 01755695.

Search